Scoil: Grangemocler (C.) Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 7596)

Gráinseach Mhóicléir, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Brigid Feehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in the house where Mr. Phelan is living now a tyrant named Elliot. He was a English planter he had a lot of soldiers and was doing a lot of bad work. Any one he thought was against the English he was hanged in the lawn. There was a Protestant burial place at the side of the lawn. This burial place can still be seen. There was a tree beside the graveyard on which he used to hang the people and that tree can still be seen also and the top of it is all withered. One day when the person was burying a person a man by the name of Shelly climbed up a tree. The person was saying I hear a voice
    Brigid Cooney
    Paddy Cooney