Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Cill Osta Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kiltinan Castle is built near the Clashauley, on a rock about two hundred feet high, over the river bed.There is a grand straight avenue leading to it, from the road, with huge oak trees on each side. In olden times we are told, there used to be a court martail held in some part of the castle. A few people were hanged there; one poor woman had a boy whom she could not control, and to her sad grief she brought him there to be corrected, and he was hanged from the bough of a big tree; this bough no one would cut for years, but lately it was causing an obstruction, as it was hanging down over the bye-road and had to be cut. This road is known to this day as "Bóthar na gcroice"
    John Lonergan
    Ceathrú Chroise, Co. Thiobraid Árann