Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Cill Osta Thuaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

1. Great Drought Periods.
    The year Nineteen Hundred and Nineteen was one of the driest years we had for a long time there was scarcely any rain from May day until December of that year. All the ponds where cattle used to get water were dried up. People had to cart water and for household work, in parts of the country as far as eight miles. Where there were big numbers they had to be driven to the nearest river. A lot of cattle suffered from "murrin" and died, owing to not having water enough on the land. All the crops were very poor that year owing to the drought, corn was not worth cutting and hay on limestone land was so burned, that it could not be cut with a machine it was so short.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Butler