Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The twisting of the handle dashes the contents of the churn, so the churn must not be more than three quarters full.
    By the change of the noise made by contents of churn the butter-maker knows when the churn is made. At this stage a little cold water is added to prevent the butter grains from going together. When the butter-milk is drained off two lots of cold water are added so that all the milk is removed from the butter which is then taken out and put on a butter worker. A little salt is added and worked into it. Then it is made into pound rolls or blocks. It is a custom in some parts for any stranger that comes in during churning to help in the work. People think that if they did not the amount of butter got from the churn would be small
    Mrs Stokes