Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a farmer one time who had a number of men working

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who had a number of men working. After a time he hired an extra man. They were all working out in the garden one day and all of them took off their coats but the new man did not take off his coat. That day during the dinner he took off his coat and the farmer said to him. "Why are you taking off your coat Tom". The reply was "O begor Sir it was very easy to keep up to them in the garden but it is very hard to keep up to them at the table".

There was a man living near Callan who was very fond of drink.

There was a man living near Callan who was very fond of drink. Fr. Carrigan who was P.P. at the time was a very cross man. One day he met this man going to a meadow with a jar of beer to the working men. In the public house he had met a number of friends who treated him to plenty of beer. Just outside the town on his way
    Mr Dunne
    Baile an Bhaidléigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann