Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of birds in this district. The robin, the wren, the blackbird, the crow, the thrush, the goldfinch, the swallow, the lark, the hawk, the magpie, and the seagull. The wild geese come in the Winter. The cuckoo and the corncrake and the swallows go in the Winter. There robin builds in a hole in a bank. She lays five white eggs with brown spots. The blackbird and the thrush build in a bush. The blackbird lays five blue eggs with brown spots on them. The thrush lays white eggs. The nest is found after a goldfinch in an oak tree with four bluish eggs in it. In an ivy bush the magpie builds her nest with six brown eggs. The lark has her nest in a tuft of grass or in