Scoil: Clais (uimhir rolla 8692)

An Chlais, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass Path from Barnagrotty through Thornvale and out in Ollitrum. The people used to go to Mass on that path in the Penal Days. A man named Garvey who lived in Thornvale tried to stop them and he was not able. In the olden times the priests had an ark which they used to carry around from place to place to say Mass. There was only room for the priest inside to hear mass and watch out for the enemies. There was a small chapel in Thornvale up to seven or eight years ago. The ark was in a different place every Sunday. There is no Mass Rock around here but there are a lot of Mass Paths. There is one in Meara's of Clynoe and another in Graces field of Blean. There