Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on my farm. We sow about one acre of potatoes each year. The farmer prepares the ground for the crop each year. The ground is not manured until the soil is turned up. We sow the potatoes in drills. The drills are made with an iron plough drawn (whit) with a horse. In ancient Ireland wooden ploughs were used. There are no wooden ploughs now. Spades are made in Tyone about a mile outside Nenagh. The potatos are cut with a knife and an eye is left in every seed. Each farmer sows his own crop. During the Summer months the potatoes have to be hoed and grubbed in order to kill weeds and allow the air to get to the tubers.
    The people of this district plough out the potatoes with horses. The young [?] of the house collect the potatoes into baskets and then they are taken off in carts into the haggard. The potatoes are stored in pits,
    Margaret Darcy