Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Gleann na hEilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
M. Ó hEoghanáin

1. Local Cures
    There is a man named James Brophy living in Crowl and he is able to cure disease in people and animals. It is said he relies on a certain prayer but people must express belief in him before he attempts his cure. A pupil in this school, Sarah Madden was cured by him. She had a bad foot.
    William Haverty Kyle is able to stop bleeding. James White Kyle is known locally as the “Doctor”. He cures the jaundice. He works with herbs.
    Warts are cured in a rock in Tim Ryan’s field. Also in Cooney’s well, Kyle. On the left hand side of the Cloughjordan road in Mr. Carley’s field there is an old hunk of a lime. On the side of this is a hole always filled with water which cures warts.
    The water in Medlington’s well in Dan Ryan’s field Ballygibbon cures sore eyes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis