Scoil: Borrisokane (uimhir rolla 13371)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary P. Henderson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Eglish there is a holy well which was Blessed by St. [? "Sebain"] a long time ago. In a field at the other side of the road quite near there is a ring of Whitethorn bushes growing. In the centre there is a large round stone and in that stone is the mark of the Saint's knees. There he used to pray and go from that to the well. Where the track of his knees are, is usually full of water.
    In olden times people came from far and near with one complaint or other eyes, ears, or anything in fact, that was wrong and they were cured. Of course they went with a good intention.
    Of course it's a great many years since this well was in being. It is said some poor woman was travelling that road and saw the
    Olive Stanley
    Gort na gCrann, Co. Thiobraid Árann