Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

scratching himself so the account is that he developed a dreadful itch soon afterwards.
    His wife died in Dublin also. Her body was cremated and brought to London.
    Moatfield House the residence of the Frenches is supposed to have been cursed by the priests. No one is known to have been born in it or to die in it since a family named Clarke burnt a Mass Book & priests vestments in it.
    These Clarks were Catholics but had become Protestants.
    It is also said that the house is haunted a carriage drives round the Hall-door in the night at a certain time, and a very tall woman walks the avenue about eleven at night.
    The Stoneys were landlords in Portland also in this parish. They were Planters & "Soupers" and invited Catholic Children every Friday evening to drink "Jack daw" Soup. They were cursed by the priests and all their cattle and sheep died.