School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. St. Ruadhan is the patron of this parish of Lorrah and Dorrha. He was the founder and first Abbot of Lorrha Abbey, in the sixth century. Three ruins remain standing still, and are in a very good state of preservation. Last year (1937.) they were taken over by the Board of Public Works, and the ivy removed. The remains of the largest abbey stand in the same grounds as the R.C. Church. The second largest portion of the ruins is convenient to the Protestant Church, and midway between the two, we have the third and smallest building. Near this is St. Ruadhan's Well, used now for domestic purposes.
    The Danes, under Turgesius burned those houses.
    Historians say that the relic of