Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

This village is called Lorrha. The meaning of Lorrha is the old Irish name for a bowl. The village is in a valley with hills on every side and the village is in the shape of a bowl.
    There is an old castle in this parish called Lackeen castle. In the olden times these castles and lands were owned by an Irish Chieftain called O Kennedy. After the Treaty of Limerick the Irish Soldiers under Patrick Sarsfield went to France. O Kennedy joined the army of King William and Sarsfield said "O Kennedy is that the road to Lackeen"
    I live in the townsland of Lorrha. There are about one hundred and forty people in the townsland. The most of the houses have slated roofs. There are very few thatched houses. There are about seven galvanised
    Tomás Ó Dorcí
    Lios Earnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann