Scoil: Lorrha (B.) (uimhir rolla 600)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four old ruins of castles in this district. Three of them are in good repair because these were rebuilt. The fourth at BallymcEgan is a complete ruin because it is a very ancient castle. It was owned by McEgan and he lived there. He also had a small castle at Little Portland. When Donal O'Sullivan Beare marched from Glengariff to O'Rourkes in Leitrim he had a battle with McEgan at Little Portland. He killed McEgan and his two brothers. McEgan was at the side of the English although he was an old Irish chieftain. From that day McEgan castle is a decay.
    There are three
    Mícheal Ó Meadhra