School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the pit or goes to the market and buys the seed and he gets these cut about two days before they are put in the ground. In this locality the people do not help each other. Each farmer does his own work with the help of a servant man or two. When the drills are open the manure is spread in the furrows and the seeds spread about ten inches apart. They are then covered with a plough.
    When the potatoes are sown about a month the drills are levelled with a fork to let up the stalks. Later they are softened with the plough which means putting up some earth round the stalks. When they are nearly fully grown they are raised which means here putting up some earth round the stalks. When they are nearly fully grown they are raised which means here putting up more earth to the stalks. In Autumn they are dug with a potatoe digger got for her. Little boys pick the potatoes in buckets bags or baskets. The big ones are picked first and put in a pit then the Crahawns are picked and put in a pit for themselves. A pit is an oblong space made in the ground. Into this the potatoes are piled. They are covered first with hay or dry ferns
    Mrs M. Keogh
    An Baile Nua, Co. Luimnigh