Scoil: Knockea, Ballysheedy (uimhir rolla 6539)

Cnoc Aodha, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Fitzgerald

1. Story.
    My mother once told us this story, the scene of which was in some part of East Limerick, probably in the Pallasgreen district as it was from there my mother came to Raheen.
    "A very rich man in the locality died. A poor beggar now lived in the same parts. On hearing of the death of the rich man he went towards the great house for an alms. He was given the dead man's clothes to wear, for which he was very thankful.
    One day while dressed up in the gentleman's clothes he met the local Priest, who promptly stopped him and told him to take off the clothes as they belonged to the devil. The poor man was in a terrible state, he ran home, took off the clothes and dressed in his own rags, made off to the big house with the gentleman's clothes under his arm and told the family of the dead man that he could not wear clothes, that the priest told him they belonged to the devil and that the dead man was in hell.
    The family became enraged, went for the Priest, brought him to the house and told him that until he proved that the dead man was in hell he would not leave the house alive.
    The Priest told them that what he said to the beggar man was meant only as a joke, but the
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell