Scoil: Knockea, Ballysheedy (uimhir rolla 6539)

Cnoc Aodha, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Fitzgerald

1. Holy Wells.
    1. Tobar Stróic.
    This well is situated in the townland of Lickadoon, not far from Lickadoon Castle, the reputed birthplace of Archbishop Hurley who was executed in the reign of Elizabeth.
    This legend is told in connection with the well: When Limerick was besieged by Ireton in 1651, the castle of Lickadoon was occupied by the Cromwellian soldiers. It is said that the soldiers washed their clothes in the well one day, and to the great surprise of the neighbors the following morning the well had removed. A large stone marks the spot where the well originally stood.
    The well is now situated about four hundred yards to the north of the castle, beside a large ash tree. A good many people do rounds there. The old people used to say that the proper time to make the rounds was between sunset and sunrise. The waters of the well were believed to cure persons suffering from a “stroke”. Hence it’s name.
    Narrator of story - John Moloney. Lickadoon farmer. Age 70 years
    Tobar Stróc, Co. Luimnigh