Scoil: Domhnach Mór, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 16118)

Domhnach Mór, Co. Luimnigh
Aingeal Nic Aodha Bhuidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We find scattered all over the country many wells. Some of them are used for household purposes such as laundry, cooking, drinking and for cattle. But the ones that are not used are called holy wells and those are dedicated to some saint. Not far from the school is one by the name of St. Patrick's well and not far from that is St. Nioclas's well. Also Tobar stróc, and in Balingarde we have Tobar na n-amhrán, and Tiobar na seisrighe but it is not a holy well.
    The one I know most of is Tobar stróc which is not far from my house. We are told that this well changed from one field to another. A woman used it for household purposes. She washed her husband's shirt in it and it removed. When you visit the well you are supposed to leave something after you such as a medal and so on. There is a big tree growing over it. The last one I mentioned is not a holy well but there is an old story connected with it. A man was
    Una O' Connell