Scoil: Domhnach Mór, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 16118)

Domhnach Mór, Co. Luimnigh
Aingeal Nic Aodha Bhuidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made from tallow, which they got from a fat goat or a fat cow which they killed. The wick was a rush which they got in the meadow. My grandmother told me that they used melt the tallow and pour it into the mould. The mould was shaped like a candle. Then, they placed the rush into the middle of the mould. Then it was left aside to cool and it contracted and then the mould was inverted and the candle fell out. Thus was the manner candles were made in long ago. We have a candle-mould at home yet, but all the other apparatus has died away in this district however.
    Kitty Connolly