Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ned in his roaming through these hills & the surrounding districts used to call at certain houses. He was at Tomás bán Dwyers. He went to bed as usual. The story is told that he had a dream. He dreamt he was being beheaded. He awokr in alarm & got up. Tomás bán calmed his fears, he said there was no danger. Ned went to bed again & fell fast asleep. Tomás then cut the head of him and took it to Clonmel. He expected to ge the reward of £200 which was offered for it. He was disappointed however because the reward was then withdrawn & he got nothing.
    I heard the following story of how Ned was granted a free pardon & how the reward for his capture was withdrawn just about the time Tomás bán cut off his head (Of course Tomás did not know the reward was withdrawn).
    A partry of the ascendancy people Landlords etc - The new owneres of the lands at the time - came on a fowling expedition through the hills one day. Although they came, they were nervous for fear they would meet the noted outlaw who lived among them. They had not a very food day. They were getting very little game. They met a man who approached them & joined in the sport. He borrowed a gun
    Mr James Mahon
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)