Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Faill Uí Chléirigh, Co. Luimnigh
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Michael O'Dwyer to meet him for fear he would be afraid. When they were passing "Barna Dub" they were joking about the "Black man" and were asking Jms Keane to show them the "Blackman". All of a sudden Jms Keane said :- Look at the Blackman now and he fell down and fainted. This man died soon afterwards.
    How Knocknastana got its name.
    The following story was given by Mr Patrick Devitt. A Farmer, aged 85 years. Foilmahon, Doon, Co. Limerick.
    Long ago when raiders had plundered the low lands for cattle etct, a certain party of them had a great big stan made of oak staves and had it buried in a sort of dug out on the top of this hill. Hence ever since the Hill has been called "Cnoc-na-Stana" or "The Hill of the Stan".
  2. The following story was given by Mr Patrick Devitt, a Farmer, aged 85 years. Failmahon, Doon, Co. Limerick.
    Long ago when raiders had plundered the low lands for cattle ect, a certain party of them had a great big stan made of oak staves, and had it buried in a sort of dug-out on the top of this hill. Hence, ever since the Hill has been called "Cnoc-na-Stana" or "The Hill of the Stan"
    Cnoc an Stanna, Co. Luimnigh
    Patrick Devitt