Scoil: Baile an Áird (C.)

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Dhomhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in the parish of Herbertstown, namely. Baile-an-Áird (Ballinard). Cathair-Cóirne (Cahercorney). Cill-Chathlainn (Kilcullane). Baile-na-Móna (Ballinamona). and Óspuidéal (Hospital). Kilcullane is a disused graveyard, but the others are still in use. There is an old disused graveyard in Mr. P.K. Hogan's farm in Rathjordan.
    Ballinard Graveyard is situated in Mr. Tom Barry's farm, about a half-mile south-east of the village of Herbertstown in the Co. Limerick, It is a bleak poor miserable spot. It is almost square in shape, and slopes towards the bog. There are no large trees growing in it, but a few shrubs were planted round it a couple of years ago. In ancient
    Teangacha