School: Baile an Áird (C.)

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Dhomhnaill

1. There is a grave in the north-east of Herbertstown, in Rathjordan, in Barry's farm. It is said, that two men went to get the giant's money, one night, when he was buried. As they were digging the grave, they heard the roar of a bull, and they ran for their lives. It is said, that there is a bull seen there once a year.
  2. There is a place on the north-east of the village of Herbertstown, called "Johnny the Lantern." It is said that every November's Eve, three lights are seen on Mr. Neddy Baggotts Moat. The colours seen in the lights are, white, green, and purple. Fairies are supposed to go from Mr. Michael Moloney's moat to Mr. Neddy Baggott's moat between three and four o'
    Mr Tom Baggott
    Ruaiteach, Co. Luimnigh