Scoil: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (uimhir rolla 11840)

Méanas, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs Harnett

1. Loughgur.
    Miss Mary Daly, Loughgur, gave me the following [?] written by her Uncle, Owen Brennan hitherto unpublished.
    The stone circles,pillar stones and traditions.
    The Knockadoon eastern circle on the brow of the hill directly over the money hole and nearly half way between Doon Castle and Caislean Dubh is 96 feet in diameter. The south-western segment of its embankment which is the most perfect proportion is composed of large stones and earth. The entrance, N.E. by E. is only 3 feet in width. This circle and the sunny flat on which it was constructed can be distinctly seen from the Carrigal stone forts as well as from the Liskeens on Knockroe.
    It was a little east of this circle, in the centre of the marsh which was the deepest point in the lakes previous to its drainage that Charles Hayes of Loughgur who emigrated to California many years ago, discovered the beautiful bronze shield
    Teangacha
    Miss Mary Daly