School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Gleann na gCreabhar, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (continued from previous page)
    About 100 years ago two members of the Byrne family were coming home late from Mitchelstown riding on the same horse. Just as they they were passing by this gate one brother shouted to the other -
    "Don't trample the little man".
    That night the Byrne man who saw the little man dreamt that there was gold buried at this gateway.
    He and his brother prepared to set out to look for it but just as they were going out the kitchen door the cock crew and they turned back and they never went to look for it after that.
    About three or four years ago I was coming from Mike O'Donnell's wake from Garnalina (Galbally, Co. Limerick) and just as was passing the Gate I saw a small little man standing there and he wore a trench-coat. I said 'Good-night' but he made no answer and I walked on home.
    William Casey Esq.
    Farmer