Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. Maud was a very small man who came with Cromwell and became famous as a Priest hunter.
    Maud had a tail.
    There were dress-makers and tailors there that time. The dress-makers were called "Calico stabbers" and the tailors "Clothes makers".
    There was a tailor in Dundrum and Maud went to him to get a breeches made. The Tailor's name was Bogwell. When the tailor had the Breeches made it was so small that he could easily put it in his pocket and bring it to Maud. The tailor had a bull-dog and he strapped the breeched on the bull-dog's back bringing it to Maud: moryah he couldn't bring it himself.
    When he arrived at the house Maud was looking at the breeches, the tailor had put a pocket behind. "What is this pocket for" said Maud
    Michael Casey
    John Mullins