Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told a story not so long ago about piseogs. There was an old man living up in the hill and he died, and the night he was waking there came to the house some old women and they cut off the man's hand and hid it. The man was buried but they never noticed his hand missing. One night his son was in bed and he couldn't sleep. This night a voice spoke and said "Your father's hand is doing all the harm. It came the second night saying the same words. It came the third night and said. "Your father's hand is doing all the harm, you'll find it up on the chimney.
    The man got up and looked up the chimney and he found the hand. A few nights later men went down to the Graveyard and took up the man'd coffin, opened it, and found the hand missing. They put in the hand to the coffin again and buried it. When this man's son went away from his house it was on fire, but when he used to come back, it was quenched.
    Bridget Coffey
    Michael Coffey