Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told that not long ago, there was an old woman living alone in a little house. She had a small little farm. Any body did not know her. She had two calves. Anything she would give them they would not eat it. They would only eat a certain kid of grass, and she was too poor to buy it.
    She said that she would sell the calves, and that she would get a good price for them. She set off very early in the morning. When she was half way she saw little people dancing around a tree, when they saw her coming they stopped dancing, and they ran to meet her.
    They asked her how much she wanted for the cow. She said ten pounds they gave her the money inside in a bottle when
    Mary K. O Brien
    Beithíneach, Co. Luimnigh