Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following account was give me by Mrs. Noonan aged 76 or 77 years who takes charge of the well during the year.
    Holy Wells.
    There is only one Holy Well in the parish of Ballylander Co. Limerick - it is in the graveyard about two hundred yards from the village. It is dedicated to the Blessed Virgin and is patronised especially by those suffering from sore eyes. 15th August is the pattern day and for a fortnight before and a fortnight after is the special time for rounds though "rounds" are made all the year round too and very frequently during the month of May "Mary's month."
    There seems to be many ways of making rounds, but the general or most common way is to say a round of the beads for three rounds of the graveyard - kneeling at the kneeling places four of them - to finish each decade. At the wall to begin, five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys and five Glory be to the Father are said and at the well after each round these same prayers are repeated. Three visits are given on three different days, not necessarily consecutive days.- and to finish up, on the third day after the ninth rounds -five Our Fathers Hail Mary 5 times O Glory five times are said in the ruined monastery or chapel in the graveyard and crosses made on the Altar stone with a piece of stone. Several cures have been reported - blindness
    Mrs Noonan