Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two men named Smith were returning from (w) Ard Patrick where they were working. It was twelve oclock when they were passing the Smiths Cross. They saw coming towards them four men carrying a coffin on their shoulders.
    The brothers stood aside to allow the men with the coffin pass, but instead of passing they laid the coffin at the mens feet.No sooner had they done this than they disappeared and after a little consultation the brothers decided to take the coffin home on their shoulders.
    When they arrived home they opened it and saw a beautiful girl inside. They examined her and found she was not altogether dead. They laid her on a sofa by the fire and after a while she opened her eyes. They brought her a priest and he asked who she was she said she was the (Landlrod) Landlords daughter from Clare. The priest found out her fathers address and told him to come for his daughter who was at Smiths house. The Landlord wrote back saying that his daughter was buried two days before. But he came to Smiths house and took his daughter home and she lived for several years after
    William O Connell