Scoil: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (uimhir rolla 3221)

An Gleann Rua, Co. Luimnigh
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by there lived around Mitchelstown three brothers. One lived in Kilbehnny another in Mitchelstown Castle and the other in Kilworth. They were three great tyrants. Their names were Diarmuid Altha Black George and Whitenight. Diarmuid was coming out his own avenue from his house and at the lodge lived a lodge keeper with his wife and family. The smoke from the lodge interfered with his eyes and he got into a storm. He ordered him to clear and take his wife and family away or he would hang him on the next (three) tree if they did not go before nine o'clock. The man became frightened and she sent him to a priest who was hiding in the Galtee Mountains and he told him to go home and say the Rosary and in the morning all would be right. When morning came a messenger came to the poor man and said his master died suddenly. Later in the day a report went around that the other two brothers were dead. They were to be buried in Kilmallock Abbey and the funeral wended its way towards the Abbey.
    All went well until they reached
    1. am