School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

when he would be about to attack them. This would prevent him from doing them any harm.
    One fine night the party set out with spades and shovels and the jar of holy water. When they reached the field they had no trouble in finding the spot as everything was there as predicted in the dream. They started to dig and after having made a hole 8 1/2 feet by 6 feet they found a flag. One of the men began to rise the flag-stone from its bed. At that instant the white bull came running down the hill and his eyes were like red coals of fire. "We will all be killed shouted the girl's mother". Then she flung the holy water at him but it did not retard his progress he came on. It being too much trouble for the diggers to keep away the bull they fled down the hill and the bull rushed after them furious. The man who was raising the stone shouted at them to come back that the bull would not harm them. Thinking the bull to be one of the farmers cattle maddened with the light of the lantern they came back. The stone being too heavy for the man who remained behind to lift it he had to give up the attempt and go away consequently they all fled. The girl's father and brother to the field but the place where they were digging
    Alice Tobin
    Baile an Anama (Brew), Co. Luimnigh