School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Cill Fhíonáin, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Bernadette

1. Folk Lore John and Pat O Reilly
    About half a century ago there lived in Martinstown a Mr. and Mrs. O O Reilly with their two little sons John and Pat.
    When they were about six and seven years old they fell ill. They changed so much in appearance during their illness that their parents scarcely knew them. Alas!they died, one after the other leaving two days between their deaths
    Some time after an old woman came to their mothers house asking for alms, she saw sorrow in the poor mothers face, and she spoke to her and said (") Peg O Reilly you are lamenting after your two little sons if you want to see them go down to the moat field and you will find there hurling at one oclock sharp(") It was never known whether she went to see them or not but some time after she died broken hearted because they had been taken away by the fairies.
    M.B. Tobin
    Baile an Laighnigh Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh