Scoil: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8334)

Eifinn, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. Folklore
    Once upon a time a number of people used to gather at a certain house in the parish of Effin. They used be singing, dancing and playing cards.
    One night one of the boys said that he would go to America. He was very lonely that his companion he said "I will be with you on this same path this time three years as I expect to be home from America then".
    One year, two years, three years passed and all the boys had assembled in the same house. They were expecting the absent friend home.
    When the best friend of the missing boy was walking along the path home that night he heard footsteps behind him. He looked back but could not see anybody. The same thing occurred several times. When he reached home he enquired if any visitor had called but no person was seen or heard.
    The next day a letter was received saying that the friend was sailing home. The following day another letter came to say that when leaving