School: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 8334)

Eifinn, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. There is a great large moat in Jack Barrett’s farm. It is very high and round and people say there is some chief or king buried there. There is a hollow down in the centre of the moat and the old people say that about eight years ago four men from outside the city of Cork came to search for gold there. They were to have the gold found and gone away again before the people would come from first Mass.
    They were digging for about ten minutes when they heard the cars and it could be only about one o’clock in the night this time. So they came up from the hole to see the cars and they could see no cars. Every time they went down into the hole they heard the noise and when they came up to see they saw no one. They spent the rest of the time going in and out of the hole until the cars did come from first Mass.
    They did not find any gold and since then no one ever interfered with this moat. The opening that the four men made can still be seen and people say there is a light seen in this hole late at night.
    Mary Shanahan
    Ard Scéithe, Co. Chorcaí