Scoil: Áth Dara (C.)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Boardman

Many years ago platforms used be put up at every cross-road on that day and dances were held there.
    It is a custom to dress the may Queen on that day. In our school we always dress a boy and a girl as a King and Queen with wild flowers of every kind and then we dress some of the other children as their attendants and train-bearers, then we put them all in a line, first the King and Queen then their train-bearers and behind them the attendants, then all the school children follow singing Irish songs to suit the day such as -
    Tugamar fein an samras linn.
    Tugamar line e, is ce bainfid dinn e.
    Long ago it was a custom to plant a furze outside the door and held up with stones and it is left there all May day.
    It is a custom to light bone-fires on May eve night to welcome the summer.
    Clarrie Alfred, Cummeen, Adare,