School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. Herbs.
    Among the wheat in summer time there can be seen a tiny blue weed in the shape of a bonnet and it goes by the name of Biddy Bond's cap. It is said to be an unlucky plant and brings evil to the person who picks it.
    When a garden is not cultivated there grows in abundance an herb called comfrey. It is a great cure for all diseases of the skin. When boiled and made into a smooth past and applied while hot it brings certain cure to the ailing part.
    Dock leaves are a cure for burns, stings or nettlerash. Groundsel always grows among potatoes and absorbs the moisture from the soil whereas the potatoes are liable to wither. "Guinea goul" is found in marshy places. It is supposed to be good for cuts that have festered but if eaten is deadly poison. It is a green plant with lots of tiny soft red
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pauline Mc Carthy