School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    shooting. They are two kinds of hounds who go hunting, namely fox-hounds and harriers. The hunters dress in different suits. The man that owns the hounds and those who work for him dress in a red coat with a black hat, yellow gloves and big boots. There are different stories told about the hunt. Here is one.
    There was a meet for my own County hounds in the park and they saw a fox there. He ran through the demesne and out the hotel gate, the dog still keeping chase. When he ran down the street every door was shut except the barracks and the fox ran in the door and into the cell and one of the dogs killed him. That same fox was stuffed and was put up on the barracks for a rememberance.
    Mary Allen, Adare, Co. Limerick.
    Mary Allen