School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. St. Patrick visits Carrigogunnell
    Carrigogunnell is about 7 miles from Adare. It is a lovely little hill with an old castle on top. An old road ran from Limerick to Tarbert. Some parts still remain and are in use here and there. On that old road St. Patrick and his holy band travelled westward from Limerick. When they came near Carrigogunnell, St. Patrick went into a widow woman's house where some refreshments or native drink was sold. He called for a goblet of the drink and left it rest for some time. The goblet was not full and he said to the woman. "Why don't you fill up your goblets and give the people their due?". "I did", said she, "but you drank it". "I did not drink it", said the Saint. The woman begged his pardon. Looking around the kitchen the Saint saw an awful, big black dog. "Why do you keep such a dog?", said the Saint and as he spoke the dog ran into
        1. saints
    Con Normoyle