Scoil: Adare Convent (uimhir rolla 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. The Ancient Castle of Rourmore
    In Mr. Richard Kennedy's farm on a little hill called the Shanavine there stood an ancient castle, the site of which is still to be seen. The walls of this castle were knocked down about 90 years ago by Thomas Normoyle and the stones were used for building purposes. In this old castle Mass was celebrated in Penal days as handed down to me traditionally. On the south side of the Castle about 40 perches inside Mr. Dan Kenney's orchard stand three fir trees supposed to have been planted by a priest where his house stood.
    One Sunday morning in the Penal Days the priest announced to his flock "This is my last Sunday with you. Before this day week I will be dead. Dearly beloved brethren never do anything that you would not do in broad daylight."
    From: Con Normoyle, Rour, Adare. about 55 years of age
    1. am