Scoil: Shountrade, Adare (uimhir rolla 6657)

An tSeantsráid, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 042a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 042a

1. The old Protestant church of Croagh.
    The Catholic church of Croagh is situated about three miles south west of Shountrade school. About one hundred years ago there was a Protestant church adjacent to the Catholic church and there was a Parson there named Parson Orchard.
    Every Sunday when the Priest used to celebrate Mass. The Protestants used to ring their bell for their service and so interrupt the Priest saying Mass. This made the Priest very angry. One Sunday the Priest gave a sermon. He said their bell would not ring on the following sunday. He also said that their Church would be destroyed by one
    Nora Conway
    An Tuath, Co. Luimnigh