Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1833 a by the name of Terence O'Rourke taught school in Ballinacarriga. he being a native of the same townland until a man by the name of Hogan started a school close by. Seemingly Hogan was the better teacher and gradually O'Rourkes scholars fell into Hogans hands with the result that Terence had to adopt a different method of teaching to bring back the "boys". Which he did by leaps and bounds his programme consisting of throwing stones and cursing. That school did not last long for in a very short time only a few reckless youths attended it.
  2. From the year 1835 to the year 1838 a man by the name of Patrick Hogan taught school by night after his days work. He was a native of Ballinacarriga and he was an uncle of the present Patrick Hogans and held school with in 50 yards of the present National School in an old house presently used by Mr George Sheahen as a piggery. He had from 33 to 40 scholars attending it. The duration of the teaching every night was whilst a
        1. foirgnimh
    Teresa Fitzgerald