Scoil: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (uimhir rolla 11295)

Baile na Carraige, Co. Luimnigh
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Weather plays an important part in the life of mankind. Therefore it is only natural that mankind should try and get signs of the weather that is in store for them.
    Farmers going cutting hay or doing any other farm-work always want to know what kind the future weather is going to be. When the wind blows from the Norh or North-East we expect dry weather and frost in Winter. Warm weather can also be expected when the swallows fly high, or when the smoke from the chimney goes up straight we expect fine weather.
    The signs of weather that denote rain in this district by the Shannon are many. The most notable of which are as follows when the tops of Clare hills cannot be seen rain is sure to fall very soon, also if they look nearer than they should rain is to be expected. And if the Shannon makes a seething noise we expect very bad weather. The Curlew is a very good guide to the weather. When
    Agnes O Brien
    Baile an Chathraigh, Co. Luimnigh