Scoil: Kilcornan (uimhir rolla 2911)

Cill Churnáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Maidín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he wanted to go to town he used to see the train passing by his house, he would run from his own house to the station and he would be there as soon as the train. One day the guards came to take him away, he said will ye let me wash my face first, so he got a pan of water and he went outside the door, he ran away. Though he was a very clever runner he never won any great races. At length he had to leave the country.
  2. Local Happenings.
    About fifty years ago there was a terrible thunder storm in County Limerick. It was very bad here in the parish of Stone-hall. There were only two families living in Blossomhill at that time. Richard Kennedy and his brother Michael were after coming from school. When they had their dinner eaten they went out to the carpenter who was working out in an out house.
    They had a step-brother who was ploughing in the garden, he ran to the kitchen. He was a jig-actor and when a flash of lightening went he fell off the table pretending to be dead. But the sport turned to horror for Richard came in. He told them that Michael was killed by lightening.