Scoil: Kilcornan (uimhir rolla 2911)

Cill Churnáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Maidín

1. Funny Stories.
    The following story was told by the late Thomas Kennedy of Shanballa.
    There was an old friend of his coming from the fair of Rathkeale, and he sat down on the roadside. he drew out of his pocket a half pint of poteen. he was taking a little drop of it when suddenly he heard a voice beside him saying, "You are very greedy with your drop of poteen". "By gor, I was never greedy, take a drop out of the bottle". When he had taken a drop out of the bottle the fairy said, "You are always wishing to see Tir-na-nÓg", the man said he was and with that a breeze of wind came and took them off. Very soon they landed in Tir-na-nÓg and it was a beautiful place, and he saw Wolfe Tone and Robert Emmet and all the Fianna of Eireann. At last when he had everything seen the small little man said to the other man, "Would you like to live in Tir-na-nÓg". He asked for poteen, we have not any poteen here, but we have everything else you want. I can't stay here if I don't get poteen. At that a breeze came and he found himself on the little bank
    Mrs Hetty Quinn
    Baile na Móna, Co. Luimnigh