Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man named Mr McDonnell who lives at a place called Court Matrix. One time he was putting in the hay about four years ago. The men were about to finish and one of the men began to light his pipe. The other man said to keep the match lighting. The man held up the match and it fell out of his hand in a couple of seconds the barn of hay was in fire. The fire lasted for three days but no one was burned. Mr. McDonnell had to send in to Limerick for a few men but it was too late and he ad to send them back again. The hay was all burned and the roof was also burned and it cost him £40 to get it repaired.