Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hugh De Lacy built numerous nameless castles and strongholds in 1185-1186. Ballingarry existed before his coming for religious houses were early founded in the district. Among them was one for Conventual Franciscans founded by Donough Carbrae O Brien. Knight Templars came with De Lacy's. It was a De Lacy castle till a Desmond conjication. It was named by 40 men in 1509 when the place was stormed and the defenders put to death. John De Lacy who had become more Irish than the Irish themselves was attaunted in 1583 and so were the other De Lacy's who had castles in
    Teangacha