Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    flashing out of his head run across out of the forge to a wood near by. This dog was never seen or heard of again. One night, about eighty or ninety years ago, a man was passing by this forge late at night on his way to Kilmeedy. Just as he was passing, a woman sat up on the rider of the car. She never spoke a word to him. When he reached a stream near Kilmeedy the woman jumped off the car. It was believed that this woman was a ghost, as a ghost can never cross water. Many people do not like to cross this forge late at night. A man named "Paddy the Forge" was working at Sullivan's forge near Kilmeedy One night he came out of the forge. A man came up to him dressed in a black suit and wearing white cuffs. He walked with him until he
    Sadie Irwin
    Baile na Fraince, Co. Luimnigh