Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile an Gharrdha

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Sr M. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the potatoes are sown. They are sown in drills. The drills are made with a plough. Before the potatoes are sown the drills are to be opened. Then the ground has to be manured. The potatoes are spread along the drills. Then the drills are closed again. The neighbours always help at the potatoes. The potatoes are dug out with a digger. The people pick the good potatoes into a basket and leave the rotten ones in the ground. The potatoes are pitted and left for a while in the garden. Then they are drawn into the haggard and chosen. They are covered with earth and rushes and safely stored for the winter. The local names for the potatoes are "Shamrocks" "Irish Queen's" Golden Wanders" "Kerr Pinks" King Edwards"
    Annie O' Grady
    Baile na Ruaige Beag Thiar, Co. Luimnigh