Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman once that had a very sick child. No matter what what the woman would do she couldn't cure the child. The mother met a very wise woman and asked her what would cure the child. The woman said to boil a pot of water and when the water would be boiling to bathe the child in the water.When the mother went home she boiled the pot of water. When the water was boiling she took the child out of the cradle and was going to put it into the pot but the child slipped from her hands. When the mother looked at the floor she saw an old witch flying out the door. When the
    Michael Hennessy
    Hennessy